a chip on your shoulder

Portuguese translation: está com a macaca ; está virado no molho dos coentros

10:58 Nov 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / (To have)
English term or phrase: a chip on your shoulder
I know what it means.
I'm looking for some similar expression in Portuguese.
Denis Paolillo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:está com a macaca ; está virado no molho dos coentros
Explanation:
Pelo menos na minha terra, essas são expressões bem comuns.
Selected response from:

imatahan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estar de mal com a vida
Carla Lopes
5está com a macaca ; está virado no molho dos coentros
imatahan
4com duas pedras na mão / mau feitio
José Crespo
4ser irritável
Teresa Borges
2estar amuado
Edna Almeida
Summary of reference entries provided
explicação em inglês
Carla Lopes

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estar de mal com a vida


Explanation:
ver: http://www.oitoronto.ca/2009/09/piece-of-cake-que-moleza/

e

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/medical_gene...

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
31 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
33 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Katarina Peters
6 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Jamili Aoun-Schuppe: isso mesmo!
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser irritável


Explanation:
Outra sugestão, dependendo do contexto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com duas pedras na mão / mau feitio


Explanation:


José Crespo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
estar amuado


Explanation:
segundo o Michaelis

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está com a macaca ; está virado no molho dos coentros


Explanation:
Pelo menos na minha terra, essas são expressões bem comuns.

imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: explicação em inglês

Reference information:
A person who has "a chip on his shoulder" is angry because of some thing that happened in the past. Example: "He lost his game this morning, and now he has a chip on his shoulder." It is easy for a person to get in a fight when he has a chip on his shoulder, because he is already angry about something else. Example: "Watch out for that guy, he's got a chip on his shoulder." To start a fight, men used to put chips of wood on their shoulder and challenge others to "try to knock it off". Example: "What's bothering that guy?" Reply: "Nothing. He's just got a chip on the shoulder." Example: "Tom had a tough time growing up, so he's got a bit of a chip on his shoulder." You can use the definite article ("the") which sounds more general ("a chip on the shoulder"), but more often people use the personal pronoun ("his", "her", "their") to say that that specific person has "a chip on his (her, their) shoulder."

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search