he's flashing cash

Portuguese translation: ele está esbanjando dinheiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he\'s flashing cash
Portuguese translation:ele está esbanjando dinheiro
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

14:41 Nov 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: he's flashing cash
One minute he's flashing cash in strip clubs, the next minute he's aiding the homeless and giving help to battered women.

Muito obrigado desde já.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
esbanjando (dinheiro)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Lucas Peixoto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...ostenta a sua riqueza...
Leonor Machado
4 +1esbanjando (dinheiro)
Lucas Peixoto
4exibe riqueza
Ligia Dias Costa
3soltando dinheiro
Andréa Mostaço
3exibir dinheiro
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exibir dinheiro


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • Não exibir dinheiro ou objectos de valor
Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soltando dinheiro


Explanation:
A idéia é de que o tal rapaz está exibindo ou mostrando ostensivamente a tal da grana e, é de supor-se, gastando-a a torto e a direito.

Andréa Mostaço
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exibe riqueza


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esbanjando (dinheiro)


Explanation:
sug.

Lucas Peixoto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti: nesse contexto e em pt-br, seria essa a tradução correta
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado : )

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...ostenta a sua riqueza...


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
24 mins
  -> Obg M

agree  Leandro Fortuna & Myriam Fortuna
1 hr
  -> Obg




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search