virtue is its own reward

Portuguese translation: a virtude é a (sua) própria recompensa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:virtue is its own reward
Portuguese translation:a virtude é a (sua) própria recompensa
Entered by: Carla Lopes

12:19 Sep 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / virtue is its own reward
English term or phrase: virtue is its own reward
virtue is its own reward
LhotseFace
a virtude é a (sua) própria recompensa
Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese

virtue is its own reward
a virtude é a própria recompensa
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a virtude é a (sua) própria recompensa
Carla Lopes
4 +3a virtude será compensação bastante
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a virtude é a (sua) própria recompensa


Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese

virtue is its own reward
a virtude é a própria recompensa

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro "tem ..."
10 mins
  -> Sim, também soa bem! Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
26 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
32 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Elisabete Cunha
34 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Bartat
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Susana Valdez
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
18 hrs
  -> obrigada!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a virtude será compensação bastante


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X): utilizaria é em vez de será
19 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Reimao: idem (prefiro é)
20 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Elisabete Cunha
31 mins
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search