mind-staggering statemen

Portuguese translation: declaração desconcertante/inquietante/perturbadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mind-staggering statement
Portuguese translation:declaração desconcertante/inquietante/perturbadora
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

22:41 Jan 31, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: mind-staggering statemen
Qual seria a tradução de "mind-staggering statemen", como no texto abaixo?

Just for a moment think about the implications of the mind-staggering statement below from the Iranian Doctor, regarding his proposed basic paradigm shift of contemporary medicine:

"Up to 70% of our current chronic diseases would disappear if people only knew one thing about their bodies. "

Ver http://beatingbackpain.com/about-fokko-houwing.html
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
declaração desconcertante/inquietante/perturbadora
Explanation:
Considerando que seria "statement", não "statemen".
"Declaração desconcertante", "declaração inquietante", "declaração perturbadora".
Pessoalmente, prefiro a primeira opção.
Apenas mais algumas alternativas... :)
Selected response from:

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4declaração desconcertante/inquietante/perturbadora
felidaevampire
4 +2Declaracao absurda/que deixa a pessoa abismada
aoliveira09 (X)
4 +1declaração espantosa
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Declaracao absurda/que deixa a pessoa abismada


Explanation:
stag·ger·ing (stāg'ər-ĭng)
adj. Causing great astonishment, amazement, or dismay; overwhelming: a staggering achievement; a staggering defeat.
stag'ger·ing·ly adv.


aoliveira09 (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
46 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
declaração desconcertante/inquietante/perturbadora


Explanation:
Considerando que seria "statement", não "statemen".
"Declaração desconcertante", "declaração inquietante", "declaração perturbadora".
Pessoalmente, prefiro a primeira opção.
Apenas mais algumas alternativas... :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, meu anjo! :)

agree  Lidia Saragaço: eu também prefiro a primeira.
18 hrs
  -> Grata, lindinha! A primeira parece melhor, mesmo. :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel! :)

agree  Marcelo Lino: Com certeza!
20 hrs
  -> Tenho um amigo que diria "com cerveja"! Grata, Marcelo! :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mind-staggering statement
declaração espantosa


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X): Simples e elegante!
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search