to call into question

Portuguese translation: duvidar / questionar/colocar em dúvida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to call into question
Portuguese translation:duvidar / questionar/colocar em dúvida
Entered by: Carla Lopes

10:29 Jan 28, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to call into question
Como seria a tradução do termo acima para o português, como no texto abaixo?

Retired Gen. Wesley Clark went where no Democrat really truly wants to go on Sunday -- calling into question, in surprisingly sharp language, Sen. John McCain’s military record.

O texto pode ser lido em http://blogs.abcnews.com/politicalpunch/2008/06/clarks-clunk...
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
duvidar / questionar
Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese:

called into question
duvidou, questionou


Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary:
call into question
pôr em dúvida
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pondo em questão
Ana Faria
4 +4duvidar / questionar
Carla Lopes
5colocar em xeque
marco lessa (X)
4 +1pôr em causa
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
duvidar / questionar


Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese:

called into question
duvidou, questionou


Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary:
call into question
pôr em dúvida


Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: Gosto do seu; it's short and to the point; bom dia Carla
4 mins
  -> Thanks! Bjs

agree  Aoife Kennedy
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  aoliveira09 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pondo em questão


Explanation:
outra sugestao :)

Ana Faria
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: Tambem gosto do seu, elabora mais um pouco; bom dia Ana
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Floriana, e um bom dia para si também!

agree  Fátima Cruz
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis: ou colocando em dúvida. http://www.wordreference.com/pten/colocar algo em dúvida
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pôr em causa


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
31 mins
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colocar em xeque


Explanation:
calling into question, (pondo em xeque) in surprisingly sharp language (em termos extremamente grosseiros), Sen. John McCain’s military record (a folha de serviço militar do senador MacCain).


marco lessa (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search