For pity's sake!

Portuguese translation: Pelo amor de Deus! / Por favor! / Tenha dó! / Por Deus!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For pity's sake!
Portuguese translation:Pelo amor de Deus! / Por favor! / Tenha dó! / Por Deus!
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

22:56 Jan 25, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expressão idiomática
English term or phrase: For pity's sake!
Qual seria a tradução da expressão acima para o português?
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
Por amor de Deus! / Por favor!
Explanation:
Por amor de Deus! / Por favor! / Tenha piedade!

http://www.answers.com/topic/pity

Sem mais contexto...
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Por amor de Deus! / Por favor!
Cristina Santos
5 +2Pelo amor de Deus! / Por Deus!
Leniel Maccaferri
5 +1Tenha dó!
José Henrique Moreira
5Tenha do'
aoliveira09 (X)
4Por piedade!
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
for pity's sake!
Por amor de Deus! / Por favor!


Explanation:
Por amor de Deus! / Por favor! / Tenha piedade!

http://www.answers.com/topic/pity

Sem mais contexto...

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Floriana.

agree  Soraia Martins
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Soraia.

agree  Carla Lopes
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Carla.

agree  Helen Carter: Tenha dó!! :-)
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Helen.

agree  Marlene Curtis
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene.

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

agree  Katarina Peters: sempre soube como "pelo amor de Deus"
1 hr
  -> Essa é a versão brasileira :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel.

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria José.

agree  Mónica Brito (X)
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mónica.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for pity's sake!
Tenha dó!


Explanation:
Esta é adequada se for num registo sarcástico, como por exemplo:

Quer que eu acredite nisso? Ah, tenha dó!!

Senão, as sugestões da Cristina estão óptimas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-25 23:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lembrei-me também de "Poupa-me!"

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Brito (X)
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, menina!;)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for pity's sake!
Por piedade!


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for pity's sake!
Tenha do'


Explanation:
Gente, a traducao esta' certa mas a original esta' errada.

Nao existe nenhuma expressao em ingles "for pity's sake". A expressao em ingles correta e' "for Pete's sake" que significa "tenha do" ou "pelo amor de Deus".



aoliveira09 (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for pity's sake!
Pelo amor de Deus! / Por Deus!


Explanation:
for pity's sake
exclamation of surprise, exclamation of protest

Concise Oxford English Dictionary
for pity's sake
informal
used to express impatience or make an urgent appeal.

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
6 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search