stall talk readings

Portuguese translation: avisos na porta do banheiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stall talk readings
Portuguese translation:avisos na porta do banheiro
Entered by: Thaise Poerschke Freitas

12:49 Apr 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: stall talk readings
Hi guys,

I need to translate the term "stall talk readings" into Brazilian Portuguese, I am not sure what it means, never heard it before, I believe it might be an American term, since the client is an American company, my first guess is that it means those handouts fixed in bathroom stalls so people can read while they 'do their business', my second guess is that it is readings/talks carried out by managers to their associates before the work shift...

Context: COVID-19 awareness in a company site [I believe a factory of some sort...].
Sentence: The methods used to inform and educate will be through various forms such as videos, posters, letters to employees’ homes, tabletop information and stall talk readings.

Thanks in advance!
Thaise
Thaise Poerschke Freitas
Australia
avisos na porta do banheiro / avisos para porta de banheiro
Explanation:
Nesse contexto, acredito que seu "first guess" is "correct". Parece que estão mesmo falando de avisos na porta do banheiro.

Veja o que diz o "urban dictionary":

stall talk
revealing conversations between friends that take place from their restroom stalls without any regard for the other people that are also occupying public restroom stalls.

Espero ter ajudado
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rodrigo! Acho que é isso mesmo, mas, pelo meu contexto, acabei colocando "panfletos fixados aos cubículos de banheiros".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leituras do stall talke
MARCOS BAZILIO
3folhetim
Mario Freitas
3publicações informais (stall talk)
ferreirac
3jornal do trono
Clauwolf
2avisos na porta do banheiro / avisos para porta de banheiro
Rodrigo Gonçalves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leituras do stall talke


Explanation:
Stall Talk
Universidade Estadual de Bowling Green Recreação e bem-estar Wellness Connection Stall Talk
O Stall Talk é uma publicação quinzenal (durante o ano acadêmico) produzida pela Wellness Connection e inclui informações sobre bem-estar, atividades relacionadas aos alunos e eventos futuros. O Stall Talk é distribuído para todas as residências, unidades gregas e vários prédios acadêmicos / administrativos no campus, para serem colocados nos banheiros desses prédios.

Se um edifício não postar atualmente o Stall Talk e quiser fazê-lo, entre em contato com a Wellness Connection no

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-04-28 13:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, talk e não talke


    Reference: http://https://www.bgsu.edu/recwell/wellness-connection/stal...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Marcos, but that's not it. Your answer is out of context, after some more research, I believe I was right about the term being related to bathroom stall leaflets...


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publicações informais (stall talk)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
avisos na porta do banheiro / avisos para porta de banheiro


Explanation:
Nesse contexto, acredito que seu "first guess" is "correct". Parece que estão mesmo falando de avisos na porta do banheiro.

Veja o que diz o "urban dictionary":

stall talk
revealing conversations between friends that take place from their restroom stalls without any regard for the other people that are also occupying public restroom stalls.

Espero ter ajudado

Example sentence(s):
  • revealing conversations between friends that take place from their restroom stalls
  • Aviso para Porta de Banheiro. 565 produtos encontrados. Preço até. Cidade. Filtrar por. Todos produtos, Frete grátis, Preços promocionais, Parcelamento sem ..

    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=stall%20talk
    https://www.google.com/search?q=avisos+na+porta+do+banheiro&oq=avisos+na+porta+do+banheiro&aqs=chrome..69i57j33.7802j0j4&sourceid=chrome&ie=
Rodrigo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rodrigo! Acho que é isso mesmo, mas, pelo meu contexto, acabei colocando "panfletos fixados aos cubículos de banheiros".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folhetim


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

1 day 12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jornal do trono


Explanation:
:) Parece mais adequado assim

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search