Front sales

Portuguese translation: vendas de primeira linha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Front sales
Portuguese translation:vendas de primeira linha
Entered by: Edna Almeida

16:36 Feb 28, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Sales
English term or phrase: Front sales
In a HR presentation regarding types of sales within a company.
Thank you!
Edna Almeida
Ireland
vendas de primeira linha
Explanation:
Diria assim.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=MRF4XN6RCquS1fAPla-VuAo&q="v...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-02-28 16:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

front sales manager = gestor de vendas de primeira linha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-02-28 17:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OUTRA ALTERNATIVA: "vendas ao balcão"
Selected response from:

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vendas de balcão / diretamente ao cliente
Mario Freitas
3 +2vendas de primeira linha
Alcinda Marinho
5venda em primeira pessoa
Carlos Barros
4 +1Venda de linha de frente
Ana Elisa Igel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front sales
Venda de linha de frente


Explanation:
Quando um cliente chega a um estabelecimento para fazer uma compra, ele é recebido pelo vendedor. Esse vendedor é o que está "na frente" (literalmente falando, o que chega primeiro) e conduz o processo de venda.

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyf Almeida
35 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front sales
venda em primeira pessoa


Explanation:
Eu costumo dizer assim.

Carlos Barros
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front sales
vendas de primeira linha


Explanation:
Diria assim.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=MRF4XN6RCquS1fAPla-VuAo&q="v...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-02-28 16:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

front sales manager = gestor de vendas de primeira linha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-02-28 17:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OUTRA ALTERNATIVA: "vendas ao balcão"

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Rosane Bujes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rosana!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front sales
vendas de balcão / diretamente ao cliente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também.
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rosana!

agree  Clauwolf
1 day 33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claus!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search