back sales

Portuguese translation: vendas indiretas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back sales
Portuguese translation:vendas indiretas
Entered by: Edna Almeida

15:02 Feb 28, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Tax
English term or phrase: back sales
In a HR presentation regarding types of sales within a company.
Thank you!
Edna Almeida
Portugal
vendas anteriores
Explanation:
There is a lack of context with this question, but this is what it seems to be referring to, to me.
Selected response from:

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vendas indiretas (por telefone, internet, etc., mas não direto ao cliente)
Mario Freitas
3 +1ponto de venda
Paulo Gasques
3vendas anteriores
Christopher & Rozilene Frye


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vendas anteriores


Explanation:
There is a lack of context with this question, but this is what it seems to be referring to, to me.


    https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&query=back+sales
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponto de venda


Explanation:
Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Ferreira

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vendas indiretas (por telefone, internet, etc., mas não direto ao cliente)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Clauwolf
1 day 31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claus!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search