take their toll

Portuguese translation: podem se refletir na forma de...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take their toll
Portuguese translation:podem se refletir na forma de...
Entered by: Always Learning

15:45 Apr 22, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Stress
English term or phrase: take their toll
Contexto: situações de estresse.
Frase: The intellectual challenges and enormous workload can take their toll in the form of emotional fatigue and depression.
Entendo a ideia, mas qual o equivalente exato em PT-BR?
Always Learning
podem se refletir na forma de...
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fazem-se sentir
Teresa Borges
4 +1podem se refletir na forma de...
Mario Freitas
4acarretam prejuízos
Elenice Abrahamsen
4afetar/ causar dano/ cobrar o seu tributo
EG Loiola
4podem ter o seu preço/refletir-se
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podem ter o seu preço/refletir-se


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fazem-se sentir


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim, espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabella Becker
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Isabella!

agree  connie leite
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Connie!

agree  Edward Nelson
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Edward!

agree  Clauwolf: maravilha
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Sarita Kraus
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sarita!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afetar/ causar dano/ cobrar o seu tributo


Explanation:
sugestões

EG Loiola
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podem se refletir na forma de...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acarretam prejuízos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Elenice Abrahamsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search