Employment Status

Portuguese translation: situação profissional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Employment Status
Portuguese translation:situação profissional
Entered by: Arthur Godinho

13:29 Sep 17, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Employment Status
For European POR, please.
Arthur Godinho
United States
situação profissional
Explanation:
tem a ver com ser: desempregado, trabalhador por conta de outrem, trabalhador independente, etc.
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3situação profissional
Mariana Moreira
4status empregatício
Marlene Curtis
3estatuto profissional
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employment status
estatuto profissional


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lais Leite: Não gostei de "estatuto"... só se este termo for usado em Portugal no mesmo sentido q 'estado' é no Brasil, como em "marital status" = estado civil
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment status
status empregatício


Explanation:
A Contratação de Terceiros - Catho Online
www.catho.com.br/pesquisa.../contratacao-terceiro... - Translate this page
Status empregatício do contratado • Quantidade de candidatos entrevistados • Aplicação de testes • Aplicação de dinâmica de grupo • Entrevistas decisivas à

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
employment status
situação profissional


Explanation:
tem a ver com ser: desempregado, trabalhador por conta de outrem, trabalhador independente, etc.

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 mins
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  Maria Lourei (X): http://www.uc.pt/feuc/pedrof/Sit_Prof/#spa
11 mins
  -> Maria, obrigada

agree  Elcio Gomes
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search