no blame culture

Portuguese translation: cultura da ausência de culpa

13:31 Jun 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: no blame culture
No-Blame Culture
 The issues in creating a no-blame culture are:
      
Accepting risks
       
Leaning from mistakes
        
Using action reviews
        
What do you ask when things go wrong?
Ana Paula Rodrigues
Portuguese translation:cultura da ausência de culpa
Explanation:
no-blame = ausência de culpa
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cultura da ausência de culpa
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4cultura sem culpados/cultura do aprendizado com os erros
Roberto Cavalcanti
4cultura da impunidade
Arthur Godinho
3 +1cultura sem culpa
Teresa Borges
3cultura de não-censura
Silvia Aquino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultura da ausência de culpa


Explanation:
no-blame = ausência de culpa

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
13 mins

agree  imatahan
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo Lino
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultura sem culpa


Explanation:
Sug.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
23 mins
  -> Obrigada

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultura da impunidade


Explanation:
Sugg.

Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultura de não-censura


Explanation:
Pelo contexto parece que assim ficaria melhor. Subentende-se que os erros serão relevados.

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultura sem culpados/cultura do aprendizado com os erros


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search