half termly coaching session

Portuguese translation: sessão de formação no meio do período

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half termly coaching session
Portuguese translation:sessão de formação no meio do período
Entered by: Trans_Interp

12:03 Dec 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: half termly coaching session
Context: guidance for anual review meeting between line manager and employee.
Following the review at each half termly coaching session, other meetings will be booked to discuss progress.

EU PT. Thank you
Trans_Interp
sessão de formação no meio do período
Explanation:
Espero que ajude :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sessão de formação no meio do período
Mariana Moreira
5sessão de coaching de meio período
Ana Maria Crepaldi (X)
3sessão de ensino/formação a cada meio período
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sessão de formação no meio do período


Explanation:
Espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
1 min
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Ralph, obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sessão de ensino/formação a cada meio período


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim

- term·ly [ túrmlee ]
1. happening every school term: taking place once every academic term
2. for each time period: for each fixed or agreed upon time period ( formal )



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sessão de coaching de meio período


Explanation:
Não se traduz o termo "coaching" em Recursos Humanos (Associação Brasileira de Coaching Executivo e Empresarial)


    Reference: http://www.abracem.org.br/english
Ana Maria Crepaldi (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search