seniors’ homes/clubs

Portuguese translation: Residências e clubes (de cidadãos) de terceira idade/idosos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seniors’ homes/clubs
Portuguese translation:Residências e clubes (de cidadãos) de terceira idade/idosos
Entered by: Juliano Martins

21:14 Dec 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: seniors’ homes/clubs
The most common place to find volunteers is within your organization. Most of them will have some knowledge of and some commitment to the cause. In hemophilia associations, volunteers are usually people with hemophilia, members of the extended family, health care providers, interested persons, and others who support the cause.

However, you may need to look outside the organization as well. Other sources for volunteers include: local businesses, service clubs, high schools, colleges, and universities, seniors’ homes/clubs; churches/synagogues/ mosques; volunteer bureau community groups, etc.
Juliano Martins
Brazil
Residências e clubes (de cidadãos) de terceira idade/idosos
Explanation:
onlie shopping - [ Translate this page ]Encontros de integração e apoio aos grupos de Terceira Idade e Clubes de Mães das ... para atender com maior eficiência os cidadãos e cidadãs da maturidade; ...
www.gravatal.sc.gov.br/plano.html - 35k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Residências e clubes (de cidadãos) de terceira idade/idosos
Marlene Curtis
4 +3casas/clubes de idosos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +2lares/sociedades de idosos
Isabella Becker
4asilos e clubes para idosos
Marcos Antonio
4asilos
Andreas Nieckele
4casas e clubes para a melhor idade
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casas/clubes de idosos


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  Claudio Carina
1 hr

agree  Laís Dalsoquio (X)
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lares/sociedades de idosos


Explanation:
Outra opção

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins

agree  felidaevampire: Eu diria "associações" ao invés de "sociedades", mas é isso. :)
2 days 2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asilos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Residências e clubes (de cidadãos) de terceira idade/idosos


Explanation:
onlie shopping - [ Translate this page ]Encontros de integração e apoio aos grupos de Terceira Idade e Clubes de Mães das ... para atender com maior eficiência os cidadãos e cidadãs da maturidade; ...
www.gravatal.sc.gov.br/plano.html - 35k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X): para idosos
1 min
  -> Grata!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 mins
  -> Grata Ligia!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
14 mins
  -> Grata Thais!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casas e clubes para a melhor idade


Explanation:
The term "melhor idade" is the latest term used, as a replacement for "terceira idade" and older forms such as "idosos".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asilos e clubes para idosos


Explanation:
Sug.



home: casa - lar - asilo -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search