voice recognition

Portuguese translation: exprimir verbalmente o reconhecimento de um bom trabalho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voice recognition
Portuguese translation:exprimir verbalmente o reconhecimento de um bom trabalho
Entered by: ricardomorgado

23:34 Jun 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / auto-assessment
English term or phrase: voice recognition
I voice recognition of good work
… voices recognition of good work
ricardomorgado
exprimir verbalmente o reconhecimento de um bom trabalho
Explanation:
uma sugestão:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado Mariana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exprimir verbalmente o reconhecimento de um bom trabalho
Mariana Moreira
4 +3reconhecimento verbal de um bom trabalho
Juliano Martins
3reconhecimento de voz
Lúcia Leitão


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exprimir verbalmente o reconhecimento de um bom trabalho


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Obrigado Mariana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
8 mins
  -> Airmail, obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti
33 mins
  -> Claudio, obrigada

agree  Luciana Roppa
12 hrs
  -> Luciana, obrigada

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reconhecimento verbal de um bom trabalho


Explanation:
sugestão

Juliano Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: boa sugestão tb
31 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Edimilson Ferreira: Gostei dessa opção.
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconhecimento de voz


Explanation:
Voice Recognition: Translating voice to text is a capability known as voice recognition (or
speech recognition). Voice recognition software takes the smallest individual sounds in a
language, called phonemes, and translates them into text or commands.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search