Account revenue

Portuguese translation: receita de conta

12:16 May 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Account revenue
Leaders (of a consulting firm) who were below the tipping point in terms of self-regulation had a level of account revenue of about USD 900,000, while those who were above the the tipping point had an average account revenue of almost USD 3 million.
Maria Folque
Portugal
Portuguese translation:receita de conta
Explanation:
Makes sense.
Selected response from:

Luciana Roppa
Grading comment
Agradeço muito o auxílio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contas que rendiam
Luiza Modesto
4receita de conta
Luciana Roppa
4conta de receita
Marcos Antonio
4são responsáveis por receitas/contribuem para receitas
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account revenue
são responsáveis por receitas/contribuem para receitas


Explanation:
na ordem dos...

espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account revenue
conta de receita


Explanation:
Diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-24 12:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo: Conta de receitas

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account revenue
contas que rendiam


Explanation:
Eu traduziria diferente para não ficar estranho em português: ... em termos de auto-regulação tinham contas que rendiam aproximadamente 900.000 USD....

É como uma empresa de propaganda, cada funcionário tem uma ou mais contas que na verdade são clientes que geram um faturamento de X.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: ... though I'd use "clientes" instead of "contas", unless this terminology is used throughout the text. HR consultants prefer "clientes", while advertising people prefer "contas" (in Brazil).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account revenue
receita de conta


Explanation:
Makes sense.

Luciana Roppa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agradeço muito o auxílio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search