benchmarking candidates

Portuguese translation: avaliação comparativa dos candidatos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benchmarking candidates
Portuguese translation:avaliação comparativa dos candidatos
Entered by: Teresa Borges

12:14 May 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: benchmarking candidates
The challenge lies in generating candidates, benchmarking internal and external candidates, and knowing when to stop looking.
Maria Folque
Portugal
avaliação comparativa dos candidatos
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pelo auxílio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3avaliação comparativa dos candidatos
Teresa Borges
5 +1avaliar/analisar os candidatos
Mariana Moreira
5comparar candidatos
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4tomar candidatos como referência/padrão
Luciana Roppa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avaliar/analisar os candidatos


Explanation:
benchmark
v. avaliar e comparar o produto de um competidor com o seu próprio produto (de acordo com os padrões vigentes) para que melhoras possam ser feitas




Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
9 mins
  -> Marcos, obrigada

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avaliação comparativa dos candidatos


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pelo auxílio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Susana Morais
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comparar candidatos


Language variant: Brazil

Explanation:
As simple as that.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomar candidatos como referência/padrão


Explanation:
Benchmarking não é somente comparar, mas a partir da comparação, criar uma referência/padrão para avaliação dos demais.

Luciana Roppa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search