non-financial recognition

Portuguese translation: incentivos não financeiros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-financial recognition
Portuguese translation:incentivos não financeiros
Entered by: Carla G..

18:24 Feb 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / employee engagement
English term or phrase: non-financial recognition
Contexto:
"give attention to policies on reward, people management, job selection methods, flexible working and non-financial recognition to encourage employee feelings of being valued and involved"
Carla G..
incentivos não financeiros
Explanation:
Este livro5.8.1.2 Incentivos não financeiros. 5.8.1.3 Características do Vendedor. Caso Datagame. Caso Office Solutions. Caso Harley-Davidson. Caso Babulie ...
www.fca.pt/produtos/978-972-757-482-7.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Vantagem +Incentivos não-financeiros 6. Fidelização de Clientes • Follow-up • O Serviço Pós-Venda • Zero defection • Upside down marketing ...
www.vantagem.com/cursos.aspx?id=3112 - 84k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Obrigada Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reconhecimento não financeiro/não pecuniário/não monetário
Mariana Moreira
4incentivos não financeiros
CristinaPereira
4recompensas não financeiras
José António de Freitas e Silva
4compensaçao não monetária
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reconhecimento não financeiro/não pecuniário/não monetário


Explanation:
reconhecimento que não implica uma retribuição monetária

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Mrs. wood, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Martim
3 hrs
  -> Martim, obrigada

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recompensas não financeiras


Explanation:
.

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensaçao não monetária


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incentivos não financeiros


Explanation:
Este livro5.8.1.2 Incentivos não financeiros. 5.8.1.3 Características do Vendedor. Caso Datagame. Caso Office Solutions. Caso Harley-Davidson. Caso Babulie ...
www.fca.pt/produtos/978-972-757-482-7.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Vantagem +Incentivos não-financeiros 6. Fidelização de Clientes • Follow-up • O Serviço Pós-Venda • Zero defection • Upside down marketing ...
www.vantagem.com/cursos.aspx?id=3112 - 84k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Obrigada Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

disagree  Mrs Wood: Desculpem, mas incentivo e reconhecimento são coisas muito distintas e o texto é claro: recognition not incentive
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Discordo da sua discordância. Para mim a tradução não tem de ser literal, mas sim fazer sentido no idioma de destino. E neste caso, trata-se de incentivo, em minha opinião (claro que a sua pode ser outra).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search