middle management and lead professional

Portuguese translation: Quadros Médios e Técnicos Superiores

15:28 Apr 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / human resources
English term or phrase: middle management and lead professional
roles requiring expert standard in technical knowledge as fully accountable for the delivery of services or results.
andrea
Portuguese translation:Quadros Médios e Técnicos Superiores
Explanation:
Talvez seja isto.
Português PT
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Quadros Médios e Técnicos Superiores
Gabriela Frazao
5gerência média e papel profissional de liderança
José Antonio Azevedo
5Gerência Média e Chefe (Lìder) de Equipe Profissional
Theodore Fink
4gerência média e profissional lider
Roberto Cavalcanti
4gerenciamento médio e altamente profissional
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gerência média e papel profissional de liderança


Explanation:
OK.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Quadros Médios e Técnicos Superiores


Explanation:
Talvez seja isto.
Português PT


    Own glossaries
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
6 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 mins

agree  Andreia Silva
1 hr

agree  Maribel Cascão
2 hrs

agree  Pedro Sítima
21 hrs

agree  Renée Levié (X)
3 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gerência Média e Chefe (Lìder) de Equipe Profissional


Explanation:
Middle management is self-explanatory: Gerência Média.

Lead professional means, to me, the head of a team or group dealing with a technical subject such as Accounting, Personnel, Legal, Engineering where technical expertise is required and the head is required to know and ois responsible for compling with technical and legal requirements. I have therefore translated it as: "Chefe (Lìder) de Equipe Profissional"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-15 16:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be:

\"Chefe (Lìder) de Equipe Profissional Especializada\"


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerenciamento médio e altamente profissional


Explanation:
sugestão

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerência média e profissional lider


Explanation:
minha opinião

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search