HSE training

Portuguese translation: treinamento em SSMA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HSE training
Portuguese translation:treinamento em SSMA
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

13:02 Sep 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / none
English term or phrase: HSE training
sei que é Health and Safety training mas o "E" e como traduzir?
tierri pimpao
France
treinamento em SSMA
Explanation:
Saúde, Segurança e Meio Ambiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-20 13:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"E" stands for Environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-20 13:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saúde, Segurança e Meio Ambiente (HSE) sempre foi um assunto importante para a Novartis, desde suas antecessoras Ciba-Geigy e Sandoz. ...
www.novartis.com.br/corporate_citizenship/pt/hse_index.shtm...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6treinamento em SSMA
Fernando Domeniconi
5 +1Health, Security & Environment
Y. Peraza
5Formação em Saúde, Segurança e Meio-ambiente
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
5Treinamento em Saúde, Segurança e Meio Ambiente
Debora Chobanian
4health and safety executive or environment
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hse training
health and safety executive or environment


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/
Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hse training
Health, Security & Environment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-09-20 13:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meio ambiente, just in case ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2006-09-20 13:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ay, si, not security but SAFETY, of course!!!!! Sorry about that!!!!!!!

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hse training
treinamento em SSMA


Explanation:
Saúde, Segurança e Meio Ambiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-20 13:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"E" stands for Environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-20 13:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saúde, Segurança e Meio Ambiente (HSE) sempre foi um assunto importante para a Novartis, desde suas antecessoras Ciba-Geigy e Sandoz. ...
www.novartis.com.br/corporate_citizenship/pt/hse_index.shtm...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Janson
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciana!

agree  Simona Holejsovska
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Simona!

agree  rhandler: É a expressão usada e consagrada no Brasil.
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

agree  Carlos Angelo: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1186201
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carlos!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hse training
Formação em Saúde, Segurança e Meio-ambiente


Explanation:
Parto do princípio que pretende traduzir para Portugal.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hse training
Treinamento em Saúde, Segurança e Meio Ambiente


Explanation:
Essa resposta depende do cliente. Alguns utilizam Treinamento em HSE, ou SSMA (porem eh raro), eu sempre opto por Saúde, Segurança e Meio Ambiente porque assim nao ha duvidas.

Espero que isso ajude. Mas eu perguntaria ao cliente para ter certeza.

Debora Chobanian
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search