Degree reimbursement

Portuguese translation: reembolso por diploma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degree reimbursement
Portuguese translation:reembolso por diploma
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

07:53 Jul 21, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Resource Training
English term or phrase: Degree reimbursement
Degree reimbursement, which gives you the opportunity to maintain or improve job-related skills or enhance your ability to qualify for other jobs within the company.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
reembolso por diploma
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reembolso por diploma
Carlos Angelo
4grau de reembolso
Teresa Martins (X)
3 +1reembolso de despesas com a universidade
rhandler
3subsídio (para reembolso/pagamento) de propinas
Paula Pereira


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degree reimbursement
reembolso por diploma


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Chalom: AGreed
3 hrs

agree  Simona Holejsovska
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree reimbursement
reembolso de despesas com a universidade


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos, em inglês:

[PDF] Air Force Reserve Command is offering 75% college tuition ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Graduate Degree reimbursement to 75% of the tuition; not to include books or. fees and only for successful completion not to exceed $3500 per year and ...
http://arpc.afrc.af.mil/ima/welcome/dantes.pdf


Government Relations @ Oakland University - Document Archive(1) Payments of the amounts included in part 1 for the general degree reimbursement program established under 1974 PA 75, MCL 390.1021 to 390.1027, ...
www2.oakland.edu/gvt/docs2.cfm?ID=9



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-07-21 15:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o segundo exemplo é:

http://www2.oakland.edu/gvt/docs2.cfm?ID=9

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Kemper.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree reimbursement
grau de reembolso


Explanation:
Parece-me que estamos aqui a falar de um tipo de reembolso por níveis, ou graus.


Teresa Martins (X)
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree reimbursement
subsídio (para reembolso/pagamento) de propinas


Explanation:
Pelo menos é o que conheço de mais semelhante em PT-PT.

mdn - Recrutamento
O requerimento para a obtenção do subsídio de propinas de ensino deverá ser ... Perdem o direito de acesso ao subsídio para pagamento de propinas do ensino ...
www.mdn.gov.pt/Recrutamento/Incentivos.htm

[PDF] REGIME JURÍDICO DOS CORPOS DE BOMBEIROS PROFISSIONAIS
subsídio de reembolso de propinas pagas pela frequência do ensino superior, sendo este subsídio. agora concedido também nos casos de frequência do ensino ...
www.dgaa.pt/pdf/pessoal/Regime jurídico dos Corpos de Bombe...



Paula Pereira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search