Exempt Employees

Portuguese translation: empregados com isenção de horário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exempt Employees
Portuguese translation:empregados com isenção de horário
Entered by: Julieta Almeida

11:37 Jul 16, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / SW strings
English term or phrase: Exempt Employees
Workers not entitled to overtime, generally workers in executive, administrative or professional positions.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
empregados com isenção de horário
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-07-16 11:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habitualmente recebem um subsídio de isenção horário não lhe sendo, por isso, pagas horas extraordinárias.
Selected response from:

Julieta Almeida
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7empregados com isenção de horário
Julieta Almeida
5profissionais que não se enquadram na lei (de hora-extra)
Elizabeth Castaldini
5funcionários isentos de [marcação de] ponto
José Henrique Lamensdorf
3empregados isentos/independentes
Limasalo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exempt employees
empregados isentos/independentes


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
exempt employees
empregados com isenção de horário


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-07-16 11:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habitualmente recebem um subsídio de isenção horário não lhe sendo, por isso, pagas horas extraordinárias.

Julieta Almeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  Teresa Martins (X)
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Pedro Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Pedro

agree  Paula Pereira: Prefiro funcionários/colaboradores/trabalhadores
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula

agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Kemper Combs: No Brasil, são pessoas com os chamados 'cargo de confiança'.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Kemper

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte: Concordo com a Paula. Também prefiro funcionários, colaboradores ou trabalhadores
1 day 6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exempt employees
funcionários isentos de [marcação de] ponto


Explanation:
The issue is: What are they exempt from?
They are exempt from clocking in/out at work.

Looking at it rather informally, the company doesn't care at what time they come to work, and they shouldn't care about what time the company (viz. their bosses) release them to go home. This is common for many managerial, sales, and secretarial jobs, and basically means that they don't get paid overtime. If they get used to show up late, or not at all, this will reflect on their performance, and the consequences are fairly predictable.

But how does the company control the non-exempt employees? There are two traditional ways:
"Eles batem ponto." It's an expression to say that they clock in and clock out by stamping their cards in a "relógio de ponto".
"Eles assinam o [livro de] ponto." In some smaller companies, they sign on a special book every day, when they arrive for work, and when they leave. Often they have to do it at luchtime as well.

At the end of the month, an "apontador" will check all their cards, or the "livro de ponto", to see if anyone should have their pay deducted because of unjustified tardiness or absentism.

Okay, modern technology has taken it over, so non-exempt employees nowadays just swipe their badges, or even have them detected at the gate, and a computer will calculate the whole thing. But it's still "marcar o ponto".

And I prefer "funcionários" to "empregados", especially if they are exempt. "Empregados" carries a somewhat heavy association to "empregados domésticos" = "household servants".


    Reference: http://www.fic.br/notasdeaula/novas/115_AdmPes04.doc
    Reference: http://www.sisponto.com.br/
José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exempt employees
profissionais que não se enquadram na lei (de hora-extra)


Explanation:
I worked for companies in Brazil for 10 years, and I don´t recall having running across any short expression as the one in English. If no one can find a shorter one, I am quite sure that the one I suggest above is very commonly used in Brazil.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search