Thunderbird

Portuguese translation: pássaro-trovão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thunderbird
Portuguese translation:pássaro-trovão
Entered by: Ana Vozone

11:18 Mar 3, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Mythology - Native culture
English term or phrase: Thunderbird
The thunderbird is a legendary creature in certain North American indigenous peoples' history.

Como se chama este pássaro mitológico em português?

Muito obrigada desde já!
Ana Vozone
pássaro-trovão
Explanation:
Se o pessoal do Harry Potter traduziu certo, é isso:
http://pt-br.harrypotter.wikia.com/wiki/Pássaro-Trovão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-03-03 11:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://harrypotter.wikia.com/wiki/Thunderbird

Esqueci de colocar em maiúsculas: Pássaro-Trovão
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Matheus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pássaro-trovão
Matheus Chaud
5 +1Pássaro do Trovão
LilianeTambasco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
thunderbird
pássaro-trovão


Explanation:
Se o pessoal do Harry Potter traduziu certo, é isso:
http://pt-br.harrypotter.wikia.com/wiki/Pássaro-Trovão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-03-03 11:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://harrypotter.wikia.com/wiki/Thunderbird

Esqueci de colocar em maiúsculas: Pássaro-Trovão

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Matheus!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus, faz todo o sentido mas eu não fazia a MÍNIMA ideia ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  ELIA JAHN
1 hr
  -> Grato, Elias!

agree  Rafael Tiba
2 hrs
  -> Valeu, Rafael!

agree  Thomas Melo
4 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Thomas!

agree  Mario Freitas: Se for para traduzir, é isto aí, mas que vai ficar feio, vai...
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Lais Leite
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, padua!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thunderbird
Pássaro do Trovão


Explanation:
Também se poderia utilizar Thunderbird, sem traduzi-lo.


    Reference: http://demonstre.com/thunderbird-o-passaro-do-trovao/
LilianeTambasco
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Liliane!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search