high and crippling wakes

Portuguese translation: caminhos estreitos e asfixiantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high and crippling wakes
Portuguese translation:caminhos estreitos e asfixiantes

17:25 Oct 18, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-10-22 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Scientific Journal
English term or phrase: high and crippling wakes
Trata-se da descrição do monumento às vítimas do nazismo concebido por Peter Eisemann.

The monument was placed near the Bundestag, the Tiergarten and Brandenburger Tor, a very central area of Berlin. There lays 2711 stele of different heights that are located next to each other, and have a small space between them, enough for a person to circulate there. This establishment offers a journey without beginnings or endings, where visitors get lost between high and crippling wakes. This overwhelming experience creates an atmosphere where nothing is stable, which transmits a warning message. No inputs, outputs or a suggested route: the memorial is presented as an open space that promotes the visit of all those transiting the area. This openness has as counterpart a sense of closure: who is placed at its center, can lose sight of the exterior, since according to the perspective you have, the stele can become the only visible.
Fernando Santos
Brazil
caminhos estreitos e asfixiantes
Explanation:

Como o original está problemático é importante visualizar também as imagens do monumento. Por isso inclui os links em três idiomas
"Wake" aqui parece derivado da palavra alemã "Weg"=caminho
stele -"stelae"- palavra que também aparece errada no texto.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denkmal_für_die_ermordeten_Jud...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memorial_to_the_Murdered_Jews_...
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memorial_aos_Judeus_Mortos_da_...
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caminhos estreitos e asfixiantes
Danik 2014
3acordar/despertar estonteante/paralisado
latropicana (X)
3despertares fortes e traumatizantes
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high and crippling ways
caminhos estreitos e asfixiantes


Explanation:

Como o original está problemático é importante visualizar também as imagens do monumento. Por isso inclui os links em três idiomas
"Wake" aqui parece derivado da palavra alemã "Weg"=caminho
stele -"stelae"- palavra que também aparece errada no texto.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denkmal_für_die_ermordeten_Jud...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memorial_to_the_Murdered_Jews_...
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memorial_aos_Judeus_Mortos_da_...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despertares fortes e traumatizantes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acordar/despertar estonteante/paralisado


Explanation:
high crippling wake é uma forma de acordar tonto,incapacitado,nefasto ou paralisado quase como sob o efeito de drogas/inerte, incapaz de reagir, um acordar estonteante que não nos permite reacção,


    Reference: http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/crippling
    Reference: http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/wake
latropicana (X)
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search