transfiguration

Portuguese translation: transformação

06:33 Jan 20, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: transfiguration
A frase toda é a seguinte:

There was nothing modest about the transfiguration the poet expected of his sex life.

Muito obrigado!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:transformação
Explanation:
Neste contexto, considero "transformação" o termo mais apropriado.

Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7transformação
Andre Damasceno
5 +2Transfiguração
Mayakovsky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
transformação


Explanation:
Neste contexto, considero "transformação" o termo mais apropriado.



Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Avelino
2 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs

agree  claudiaholanda
9 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
11 hrs

agree  Bruno Oliveira
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Rafael Mondini Bueno
1 day 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transfiguração


Explanation:
No contexto de arte a tradução literal é amplamente utilizada.

Video o sexteto de cordas Verklärte Nacht ("Transfigured Night"), traduzido como "Noite Tranfigurada". Esse é um exemplo entre outos.

Espero ter ajudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-20 09:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdão, corrigindo: "Noite Transfigurada".

Mayakovsky
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Rodrigues
12 hrs

agree  Elcio Gomes
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search