unique ships

Portuguese translation: embarcações extraordinárias/incomparáveis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unique ships
Portuguese translation: embarcações extraordinárias/incomparáveis
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

01:26 Mar 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: unique ships
contexto:

Held every second year, The Bordeaux River Festival is a must-attend event for all fans of parties, unique ships and world music: enjoy four days of jubilation and unforgettable festivities!

Obrigada
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
barcos extraordinários/incomparáveis
Explanation:
above
Selected response from:

marco lessa (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5barcos extraordinários/incomparáveis
marco lessa (X)
4 +3barcos originais/especiais/singulares
Maria José Tavares (X)
4 +1barcos excepcionais
Teresa Borges
4barcos sem igual/únicos/exclusivos
Marlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
Festival "Bordeaux fête le fleuve"
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barcos originais/especiais/singulares


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: originais
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Katarina

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra, um bom dia para si

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barcos sem igual/únicos/exclusivos


Explanation:
:))

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
barcos extraordinários/incomparáveis


Explanation:
above

marco lessa (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Machado Tiemann: ou embarcações
2 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day 12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barcos excepcionais


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Festival "Bordeaux fête le fleuve"

Reference information:
Os sítios abaixo indicados contêm informações que poderão ser úteis sobretudo para ver de que tipo de barcos se trata...


    Reference: http://www.bordeaux-fete-le-fleuve.com/
    Reference: http://http:/fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bordeaux_f%C3%AAte_le_fle...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search