horse whisk

Portuguese translation: abano de crina de cavalo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horse whisk
Portuguese translation:abano de crina de cavalo
Entered by: Walkiria De Sousa

13:28 Aug 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: horse whisk
The sailors brought objects from all over the world including a horse whisk from Portugal. A horse whisk is a whisk of haire to beat away flies from horses and camels.

PT PT de preferencia
Thank you
Intras (X)
abano de crina de cavalo
Explanation:
Jamais se diz cabelo de cavalo, mas sim crina.
E acho que abano dá uma idéia melhor do que seja o objeto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-08-31 04:24:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada, Intras!
Selected response from:

Walkiria De Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abano de crina de cavalo
Walkiria De Sousa
3 +1escova de pelo de cavalo
rhandler
4mata-moscas/espanador para cavalos
Denise Miranda
3chicote de cabelo de cavalo para espantar mosquito
Ivaneide


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mata-moscas/espanador para cavalos


Explanation:
:-)

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escova de pelo de cavalo


Explanation:
Encontrei este exemplo:

PPC Techs e800 WriteSHIELD C2 Deluxe 2-Pak, #WSPDA017C2-2D ...
O Deluxe Double Pack kit contém dois protectores de écran WriteSHIELD C², dois Klear Screen Wet Single packs, uma escova de pelo de cavalo de 8.25cm, ...
www.expansys.pt/product.asp?code=WS_E800_C2_DELUXE_2PACK


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristiane.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chicote de cabelo de cavalo para espantar mosquito


Explanation:
Horse Hair Fly Whisk - 18 inch
Verb 1. whisk away - take away quickly and suddenly
whisk off
bear away, bear off, carry away, take away, carry off - remove from a certain place, environment, or mental or emotional state; transport into a new location or state; "Their dreams carried the Romantics away into distant lands"; "The car carried us off to the meeting"; "I'll take you away on a holiday"; "I got carried away when I saw the dead man and I started to cry"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 perc (2006-08-22 13:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.statelinetack.com/global/product_detail.jsp?PRODU...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 perc (2006-08-22 13:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like haire should be hair


    Reference: http://www.statelinetack.com/global/product_detail.jsp?PRODU...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abano de crina de cavalo


Explanation:
Jamais se diz cabelo de cavalo, mas sim crina.
E acho que abano dá uma idéia melhor do que seja o objeto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-08-31 04:24:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada, Intras!

Walkiria De Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: Parece-me que é assim em Portugal também.
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Heloísa!

agree  tania nogueira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tania! e desculpe ter trocado seu nome. é a pressa de sempre.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search