gerrymandering

Portuguese translation: manipulação (da área) dos distritos eleitorais

14:44 Jul 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: gerrymandering
In June of 2019 the U.S. Supreme Court ruled in Rucho v. Common Cause that federal courts will no longer accept partisan gerrymandering cases.
Thatna Dias
Brazil
Portuguese translation:manipulação (da área) dos distritos eleitorais
Explanation:
Segundo o Marcílio, é a prática de manipular a extensão dos distritos eleitorais com o fim dissimulado de favorecer um determinado partido. Podendo ser traduzido por "manipulação (da área) dos distritos eleitorais").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-07-27 15:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://static1.squarespace.com/static/56f1ef9045bf21ad0eb86...

página 566 - gerrymandering
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gerrymandering (com NT)
Jurandi dos Reis Junior
5gerrymandering
William Passarini
4 +1manipulação (da área) dos distritos eleitorais
Felipe Tomasi
5gerrymandering
Neyf Almeida
4engenharia eleitoral
Teresa Borges
3gerrymandering
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerrymandering


Explanation:
:) Não se traduz

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gerrymandering (com NT)


Explanation:
E um termo bem longo. Eu deixaria em inglês e acrescentaria uma explicação.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english-port...


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english-portuguese/gerrymandering
Jurandi dos Reis Junior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine Rodrigues
1 hr

agree  Leandro Silva
1 day 20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gerrymandering


Explanation:
Referência:

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerrymandering

Manteria no original


Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manipulação (da área) dos distritos eleitorais


Explanation:
Segundo o Marcílio, é a prática de manipular a extensão dos distritos eleitorais com o fim dissimulado de favorecer um determinado partido. Podendo ser traduzido por "manipulação (da área) dos distritos eleitorais").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-07-27 15:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://static1.squarespace.com/static/56f1ef9045bf21ad0eb86...

página 566 - gerrymandering

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Machado Junior
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engenharia eleitoral


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim...

Ireland rejected the Nice Treaty the first time and only accepted it later due to impressive gerrymandering in a second referendum.
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP/...

Da primeira vez, a Irlanda rejeitou o Tratado de Nice, e apenas o aceitou mais tarde, num segundo referendo, devido a uma impressionante manobra de “engenharia eleitoral” (também conhecida pelo termo gerrymandering ).
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP/...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gerrymandering


Explanation:
Gerrymandering mesmo, deixei abaixo um link.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerrymandering#:~:text=Gerryma...


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerrymandering#:~:text=Gerrymandering%20provém%20de%20Elbridge%20Gerry,candidatos%20do%20partido%20republican
William Passarini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search