partisan snarkiness

Portuguese translation: hostilidade partidária OU sarcasmo partidário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partisan snarkiness
Portuguese translation:hostilidade partidária OU sarcasmo partidário
Entered by: Alcinda Marinho

13:24 Mar 2, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Government/Politics
English term or phrase: partisan snarkiness
Exemplo:

“with partisan snarkiness permeating negotiations”

Para PT de Portugal. Agradecida!
Ana Martins
Portugal
hostilidade partidária OU sarcasmo partidário
Explanation:
Diria assim.

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/snarkiness

Selected response from:

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hostilidade partidária OU sarcasmo partidário
Alcinda Marinho
4azedume partidário
Teresa Borges
4malícia partidária
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malícia partidária


Explanation:
:) Urban dic:
Use of sarcasm or malice in speech. Commonly found in the LiveJournal community. also snarky, snarkiness.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hostilidade partidária OU sarcasmo partidário


Explanation:
Diria assim.

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/snarkiness



Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Vou com sarcasmo partidário.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  expressisverbis: Partilho da mesma opinião da Tereza.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azedume partidário


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão, baseada numa expressão antiga...

Mas se o intento é político, se o inlenlo é nacional, e por tanto nobre até certo ponto, nem por isso tacs sentimentos, que aliás devem ser gratos a todos que se prazem de recordar nossas an-tigas glorias e brasões de independencias, desculpam algumas paginas do livro do Sr. Pereira da Cunha do azedume partidario que as irrita.
http://hemerotecadigital.cm-lisboa.pt/Periodicos/RevistaCont...


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search