government consultations

Portuguese translation: consultas públicas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government consultations
Portuguese translation:consultas públicas
Entered by: Ana Vozone

02:08 Jan 2, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / legislação
English term or phrase: government consultations
It's a British English text about laws on corporal punishment and how the public and government actors, society and volunteers can proceed.
Need European Portuguese translation, please.
Below there's an example:

"It is important to find out if there have been significant challenges to corporal punishment in one of these settings, such as through government consultations, parliamentary discussion, official reports recommending reform."
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
consultas públicas
Explanation:
http://www.brasil.gov.br/consultas-publicas

https://www.google.com/search?ei=cXIsXIq3JKej1fAPxLeVuAc&q="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-01-02 08:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.portugal.gov.pt/pt/gc21/consultas-publicas

https://www.google.com/search?ei=nXIsXOPZLcLhxgPNrTI&q="cons...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs (2019-01-05 22:56:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Beatriz, você pediu para Português europeu.
Pode confirmar aqui que o termo é amplamente utilizado pelas entidades oficiais portuguesas escrevendo gov.pt

https://www.google.com/search?ei=mTUxXJmhGJGsaZ_Ni7gN&q="con...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada, Ana! Agora me resta descobrir se há em Portugal, como no Brasil, consulta pública e consulta governamental.
Bom ano novo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3consultas públicas
Ana Vozone
3consultas governamentais
ferreirac


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consultas governamentais


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-01-02 09:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://goo.gl/JqZtyW

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consultas públicas


Explanation:
http://www.brasil.gov.br/consultas-publicas

https://www.google.com/search?ei=cXIsXIq3JKej1fAPxLeVuAc&q="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-01-02 08:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.portugal.gov.pt/pt/gc21/consultas-publicas

https://www.google.com/search?ei=nXIsXOPZLcLhxgPNrTI&q="cons...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs (2019-01-05 22:56:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Beatriz, você pediu para Português europeu.
Pode confirmar aqui que o termo é amplamente utilizado pelas entidades oficiais portuguesas escrevendo gov.pt

https://www.google.com/search?ei=mTUxXJmhGJGsaZ_Ni7gN&q="con...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada, Ana! Agora me resta descobrir se há em Portugal, como no Brasil, consulta pública e consulta governamental.
Bom ano novo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Perfeito.
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Salvador! Bom Ano Novo!

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa! Bom Ano Novo!

agree  Paula Graf
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula! Bom Ano Novo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search