at its silliest

Portuguese translation: no cúmulo do ridículo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at its silliest
Portuguese translation:no cúmulo do ridículo
Entered by: Teresa Borges

02:16 Oct 15, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: at its silliest
A Senator said about the wildlife law: "This is a perfect example of government at its silliest".
Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
Brazil
no cúmulo do ridículo
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(PT)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no cúmulo do ridículo
Teresa Borges
5no auge do ridículo
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4 +1no mais ridículo/disparatado
Ines Matos


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no mais ridículo/disparatado


Explanation:
no mais ridículo/disparatado


    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
Ines Matos
Spain
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no cúmulo do ridículo


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(PT)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Lumen (X)
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lumen!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no auge do ridículo


Explanation:
Mais uma para português brasileiro.

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search