tumor challenge

Portuguese translation: contra novos tumores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tumor challenge
Portuguese translation:contra novos tumores
Entered by: Maria Meneses

00:45 Oct 27, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / modificação genética de células
English term or phrase: tumor challenge
Na frase: such vaccinations eradicated previously implanted tumors and protected animals from tumor
challenge.
Maria Meneses
contra novos tumores
Explanation:
Evitou que os animais desenvolvessem mais tumores.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contra novos tumores
Martin Riordan
4exposição a tumores
Teresa Borges
4de enfrentarem desafios com o desenvolvimento de novos tumores
Maria Stella Tupynambá
3estimulação de tumores
Walter Moura


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contra novos tumores


Explanation:
Evitou que os animais desenvolvessem mais tumores.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Martin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Maria Parise
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia!

agree  Bett: yes
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bett!

agree  rir: protegeu os animais contra tumores
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rir! Sim, resolveu os velhos e protegeu contra os novos...

agree  Nicolle Vet: Sim! São novos tumores injetados, ou induzidos, por isso "challenge" - o organismo do animal é desafiado novamente
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nicolle! E pela informação...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de enfrentarem desafios com o desenvolvimento de novos tumores


Explanation:
Acredito que está se referindo à possibilidade de enfrentar uma nova doença, "challenge" quando usado nesse sentido representa o enfrentamento de uma doença, que é vista como um "desafio" ... uma batalha a ser travada na vida de um animal ou ser humano.
Espero ter ajudado!

Maria Stella Tupynambá
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposição a tumores


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Teresa


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimulação de tumores


Explanation:
A suggestion.

"contra estimulação de tumores."

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/challenge?__utma=1.17...|utmccn=(organic)|utmcmd=organic|utmctr=challenge%20thesaurus&__utmv=-&__utmk=34296225

8. to inject (an experimental animal immunized with a test substance) with disease microorganisms to test for immunity to the disease

http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/medical/5108...

http://www.medicaldoctordictionary.com/medicalwordshow.php?i...

Challenge Tests, Endobronchial

Tests that it involves inhalation of allergens (nebulized or in powder form), pharmacologically of nebulized active solutions (for instance, histamine, methacholine), or it controls solutions, following for evaluation of breathing function. These tests are used in the asthma diagnosis.


Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Walter





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search