not alone anyway

Portuguese translation: Não sozinha, pelo menos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not alone anyway
Portuguese translation:Não sozinha, pelo menos
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

15:54 Jul 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Business
English term or phrase: not alone anyway
It’s not easy for me to admit that I don’t have all the answers about such inequities within our organization and in the world when we talk about racism, but I don’t, and I can’t — not alone anyway.
Cintia Galbo
Não sozinha, pelo menos
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Não sozinha, pelo menos
Augusto Rochadel
5não ficarei mais sozinho (a).
Jacqueline Cunha
4não sozinho (a), de qualquer forma
MARCOS BAZILIO
4não só eu, pelo menos
Hilton F Santos
3sozinha não, de qualquer maneira.
Ana Vozone
3de qualquer maneira, eu próprio(a)/só eu não...
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Não sozinha, pelo menos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Quissini Jacóbi
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Julia!

agree  Miriam Goldschmidt
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Miriam!

agree  Luiza Dias
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Luiza!

agree  Silvia Tratnik
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

agree  Katarina Peters
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não sozinho (a), de qualquer forma


Explanation:
sug

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não ficarei mais sozinho (a).


Explanation:
sugestão

Jacqueline Cunha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not alone anyway.
sozinha não, de qualquer maneira.


Explanation:
I don’t have all the answers about such inequities within our organization and in the world when we talk about racism, but I don’t, and I can’t — not alone anyway.

Não tenho todas as respostas ... quando falamos ... não tenho, nem consigo, sozinha não, de qualquer maneira.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de qualquer maneira, eu próprio(a)/só eu não...


Explanation:
"Não é fácil para mim admitir que não tenho todas as respostas sobre essas desigualdades na nossa organização e no mundo quando falamos de racismo, mas, de qualquer maneira, eu próprio(a) não as tenho e não as consigo ter."

Ou seja, "de qualquer maneira, eu só ou só eu não..."

Não basta traduzir a frase literalmente, há que interpretar e interpretei assim (mal ou bem... fica a minha tentativa).

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não só eu, pelo menos


Explanation:
Evita identificar o gênero.

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search