running in place

Portuguese translation: Feito rato na roda

17:50 Jul 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: running in place
Are you stuck in homeschooling? Do you feel as if you’re running in place? Gasping for breath, feeling the burn but going nowhere?
Time seems to loop like the movie Ground Hog Day — every day is like the one before. The only sign of growth is the mold on your shower curtain. Everyone is sick of book work. Every day is a near occasion of scolding. You set your mouth grimly. Fine. Let’s just finish the books and check off the days.
sergidoc
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Feito rato na roda
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Jurandi dos Reis Junior
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Feito rato na roda
Jurandi dos Reis Junior
4 +1... correndo em uma esteira?
Clauwolf
4 +1Não estivesse saindo do lugar/estivesse correndo em círculos
Augusto Rochadel
4 +1não consegue evoluir
ferreirac
4nada e morre na praia
Neyf Almeida
4Sente como se estivesse preso no lugar?
Ederli Fortunato
4empacou/empacado
Isadora Vital
4correndo feito barata tonta/estagnado
Nelson Soares
3não sair da cepa torta
expressisverbis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Não estivesse saindo do lugar/estivesse correndo em círculos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Feito rato na roda


Explanation:
Sug.

Jurandi dos Reis Junior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Nicely figurative
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick.

agree  Felipe Tomasi
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe.

agree  Luisa Pacheco Ramos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luisa.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empacou/empacado


Explanation:
"Você se sente como se tivesse empacado?"

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não sair da cepa torta


Explanation:
Em pt-pt.

https://sayitinportuguese.pt/site/index.php/podcast/episode-...

Tem outras alternativas aqui:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/run-in-place.2680827...

Há uma outra de que me estou a lembrar também em pt-pt, mas é muito forte e faz parte da gíria: "não f***, nem sai de cima".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-07-26 18:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma sugestão:

"Não anda nem para trás, nem para a frente".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não consegue evoluir


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correndo feito barata tonta/estagnado


Explanation:
Sugestão. Espero ter ajudado!



Example sentence(s):
  • "As ações estão correndo feito barata tonta, circulando sem objetivos e resultados".

    Reference: http://www.al.ac.leg.br/?p=30804
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... correndo em uma esteira?


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Sounds good!
1 hr
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sente como se estivesse preso no lugar?


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ederli Fortunato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nada e morre na praia


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search