screened

Portuguese translation: verificado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screened
Portuguese translation:verificado
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

11:04 Jun 2, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Site de encontros (dating) tipo Tinder (PTBR)
English term or phrase: screened
A frase é:
Screened profiles means real people.

Grato, Salvador
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
verificado
Explanation:
Entendo que seja algum tipo de verificação de identidade. Um "screened profile" seria um perfil cuja identidade do dono tenha sido verificada.
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8verificado
Julio Cinquina
5triado
Neyf Almeida
4 +1filtrados
Nick Taylor
3 +1perfil confirmado
ferreirac
4expostos OU exibidos (no écran; na tela)
Leonor Machado
3 +1examinado, verificado
Teresa Borges
3analisados/avaliados
Clauwolf
3selecionados
Tereza Rae


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
verificado


Explanation:
Entendo que seja algum tipo de verificação de identidade. Um "screened profile" seria um perfil cuja identidade do dono tenha sido verificada.

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Gonçalves
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rodrigo!

agree  Sergio Carré
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gloria!

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Sonia Mendes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sonia!

agree  Conrado Hygino Rangel Duarte
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Conrado!

agree  Livia Poliselli de Carvalho
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Livia!

agree  Esther Dodo
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Esther!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examinado, verificado


Explanation:
Seriam as minhas sugestões em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selecionados


Explanation:
Sugestão: perfis selecionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-06-02 11:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embora a tradução mais direta de ‘screened’ (neste contexto) seja ‘verificado’, faz sentido se após a verificação, só os melhores perfis são selecionados.

Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expostos OU exibidos (no écran; na tela)


Explanation:
Diria assim

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfil confirmado


Explanation:
A depender do contexto, "perfil confirmado" pode ser uma opção menos literal. Ver https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&sxsrf=ALeKk03waaG2...

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Creusa Brigatti
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtrados


Explanation:
filtrados

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, o sentido é de fazer uma triagem = filtrar ou afunilar... I actually think "filtrado" is better, because "triado" sounds a bit weird.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mário - triagem would have been my first choice but it was taken!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analisados/avaliados


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search