I took 'em,

Portuguese translation: eu aguentei bem.... (bem no meio da cara)

02:55 Feb 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I took 'em,
Amanda: Business is business. And from where I'm standing if Craig wants to play
hardball, he's got to learn how to take the fast pitches.



Craig: Oh, I took 'em, okay... right between the eyes.



Amanda: It's a little premature to be celebrating isn't it?
Sabrina Sattnin
Portuguese translation:eu aguentei bem.... (bem no meio da cara)
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3E, sim, apanhei/levei com eles em cheio
Ana Vozone
3 +3eu aguentei bem.... (bem no meio da cara)
Mario Freitas
4segurei/peguei
Lincoln Carvalho


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i took 'em,
segurei/peguei


Explanation:
Amanda: Negócios são negócios e, no meu ponto de vista, se Craig quiser fazer jogo duro, vai ter que aprender a segurar/pegar os arremessos rápidos.

Craig: Ah, mas eu segurei/peguei... bem no meio dos olhos.

Amanda: Não está um pouco cedo demais para comemorar, não?

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i took 'em,
eu aguentei bem.... (bem no meio da cara)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sérgio!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana Rita!

agree  Tereza Rae
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i took 'em,
E, sim, apanhei/levei com eles em cheio


Explanation:
Sugestão.

(Resta saber se os "pitches" são tipo argumentário publicitário, ou lances rápidos :)

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00QJGNthhQgav8ysL4P...

Example sentence(s):
  • O incrível é como ninguém levou com eles em cheio, especialmente o fiscal de linha:
  • amortecem esses golpes, já o Sporting leva com eles em cheio e somos nós, sócios e adeptos que temos que manter alguma racionalidade
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Nick Taylor
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Patricia Lyra
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Patricia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search