to go the extra distance

Portuguese translation: ir além do esperado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go the extra distance
Portuguese translation:ir além do esperado
Entered by: ferreirac

21:11 Oct 31, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to go the extra distance
We want to recognize the members with our partner awards for having gone the extra distance to help assure our company standards.
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
ir além do esperado
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ir além do esperado
ferreirac
4 +4Por não terem poupado esforços
Marlon Kray Santos
4 +3ir mais além; fazer a diferença; vestir a camisa
Matheus Chaud
4 +2por terem superado as expectativas
Mario Freitas
5Se esforçar
Andrea Luri Abe
4 +1por terem se esforçado
Simone Castro
4 +1Se superar
Vinicius Guerreiro
4empenhar-se
Eduan Moraes
4pelo desempenho notável
Klebiano Barbosa de Souza
3 +1(por terem dado) o tudo por tudo
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
to go the extra mile
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se superar


Explanation:
Sugestão. :)

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Kaltenbaher: Só mudando o tempo verbal: terem se superados
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se esforçar


Explanation:
...por terem se esforçado..

Andrea Luri Abe
Peru
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empenhar-se


Explanation:
sugestão.

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(por terem dado) o tudo por tudo


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?q="o tudo por tudo"&oq="o tudo...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Por não terem poupado esforços


Explanation:
Sug :)

Marlon Kray Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho: Sua sugestão parece a mais natural aos meus ouvidos.
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado, Teresa.

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Ou também “por não medirem esforços” :)
3 hrs
  -> Sim! Muito obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Tereza Rae: Concordo com a Teresa Freixinho, apesar de que todas as sugestões são ótimas.
4 hrs
  -> Exato Tereza! Boa sorte ao consulente rsrs. Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis
2 days 1 min
  -> Obrigado!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to go the extra distance
ir mais além; fazer a diferença; vestir a camisa


Explanation:

Algumas opções :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: ir mais além
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Liz!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por terem se esforçado


Explanation:
...por terem se esforçado...

Simone Castro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelo desempenho notável


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão :)

Klebiano Barbosa de Souza
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por terem superado as expectativas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hafner
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Laura!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ir além do esperado


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

agree  liz askew
51 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Laura Hafner
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Jane Rezende
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: to go the extra mile

Reference information:
https://www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/traducao/go the extr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-31 22:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/human-resou...

English term or phrase: WE DO THE EXTRA MILE
Portuguese translation: Fazemos um esforço extra; pomos o nosso empenho especial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-31 22:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com › dictionary › to-go-the-extra-mile
phrase. If you say that someone is willing to go the extra mile, you mean that they are willing to make a special effort to do or achieve something. The President is determined 'to go the extra mile for peace'.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search