She has a slender waist.

Portuguese translation: cintura fina; cinturinha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slender waist
Portuguese translation:cintura fina; cinturinha
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:40 Jun 7, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Basic physical description.
English term or phrase: She has a slender waist.
Please indicate how this would normally said in Brazilian Portuguese. I would also be interesdto know if it might be stated differently in European Portuguese.

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
ela tem cintura fina
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2019-06-07 20:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, but “esguia” refers to the whole body, not specifically to the waist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2019-06-07 21:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Cintura fina” is way more natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2019-06-07 21:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert, depending on the formality of the text, “cinturinha” is also a good solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2019-06-07 21:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Ser esguia” is to be slim / slender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2019-06-07 21:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, I’m glad to help! 😊

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2019-06-11 23:54:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Robert!
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrea. And many thanks to everyone else who offered suggestions and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ela tem cintura fina
Andrea Pilenso
5 +2Ela tem (uma) cinturinha.
Maria Isabel Rodrigues
4Ela tem cintura delgada.
Oliveira Simões
4Ela tem uma cintura esbelta
Marina Soares
3ela tem uma cintura/cinta de vespa
expressisverbis
3É de/Tem uma cintura estreita / É estreita de cintura
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she has a slender waist.
É de/Tem uma cintura estreita / É estreita de cintura


Explanation:
PT-PT

https://www.google.com/search?q="cintura estreita"&oq="cintu...

https://www.google.com/search?q="estreita de cintura"&oq="es...

Example sentence(s):
  • quadril e o busto são quase de tamanhos iguais com uma cintura estreita.
  • umas calças de ganga são calças de ganga, mas para mim nada me cai como a Salsa porque sou muito estreita de cintura e larga de anca

    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=-oedS-D7y6cC&pg=PT235&lpg=PT...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting. Thank you, Ana.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she has a slender waist.
ela tem uma cintura/cinta de vespa


Explanation:
cintura de vespa

cintura fina, delgada

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/vespa

Se o estilo da tradução o permitir, seria assim que traduzia para pt-pt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-07 22:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para pt-br, só os colegas nativos poderão confirmar se esta expressão estaria correta e a qual considero "gémea" da expressão em pt-pt que sugeri:

Cintura de pilão – Cintura muito fina ou estreita no corpo da mulher.
https://www.englishexperts.com.br/forum/como-dizer-cinturinh...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she has a slender waist.
Ela tem uma cintura esbelta


Explanation:
Sug

Marina Soares
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ela tem cintura delgada.


Explanation:
From the translation of Madame Bovary into PT-Pt:
"Rodolphe, de momento a momento, inclinava-se e pegava-lhe na mão para a beijar. Ela estava encantadora a cavalo! Direita, cintura delgada, joelho dobrado."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-06-07 21:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used in Brazilian Portuguese:
"Vivian apoiava as mãos sobre os ombros do fotógrafo e sentia os braços fortes de Marson sobre a sua cintura delgada." - Conquista de Amor, by John Campbell
http://memoria.bn.br/pdf/111031/per111031_1954_02046.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-06-07 21:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slender: delgado, esbelto
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/slender wa...

I would avoid "esbelto" in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-06-08 09:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Robert. I propose the following lexical distinctions:

slender: delgado, esbelto (as explained above)
slim: (adj) fino; (v) afinar (see examples below)

30 Exercises for a Slim Waist (30 Exercícios para uma Cintura Fina)
https://youtu.be/uU0Jc9EE8ks

Top Ways to Slim Your Waist (Melhores Formas de Afinar sua Cintura):
https://www.livestrong.com/article/537381-top-ways-to-slim-y...

These words don't have quite the same frequency in Portuguese. I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-06-08 10:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "esbelto" merits further comment. Although it exists in PT, it's not common to say "cintura esbelta" (at least in PT). All the examples I found were in Spanish! That's why I said earlier I would avoid using "esbelto".

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Oliveira. It seems like you have a rich set of references at your fingertips about this subject. 😊


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she has a slender waist.
Ela tem (uma) cinturinha.


Explanation:
Brazilian Portuguese


    https://revistaquem.globo.com/QUEM-News/noticia/2019/06/kim-kardashian-mostra-cinturinha-com-look-de-calca-e-body-cavado.html
    https://contigo.uol.com.br/noticias/ultimas/ex-bbb-fani-pacheco-deixa-seguidores-boquiabertos-com-cinturinha-fina-em-clique-de-top-e-shorts.
Maria Isabel Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Lourenço
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Matheus Chaud
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she has a slender waist.
ela tem cintura fina


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2019-06-07 20:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, but “esguia” refers to the whole body, not specifically to the waist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2019-06-07 21:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Cintura fina” is way more natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2019-06-07 21:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert, depending on the formality of the text, “cinturinha” is also a good solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2019-06-07 21:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Ser esguia” is to be slim / slender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2019-06-07 21:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, I’m glad to help! 😊

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2019-06-11 23:54:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Robert!

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrea. And many thanks to everyone else who offered suggestions and comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. What about using the word “esguia”? Is “Ela tem cintura esguia” possible?

Asker: Ah okay. Thanks. So “ter esguia fina” would be more like “to be slim/slender. Right?

Asker: Okay. Thanks again. (I know. Basic stuff. 😊)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
17 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Marina Soares
24 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Marina!

agree  Matheus Chaud
5 days
  -> Muito obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Margarida Ataide
18 days
  -> Muito obrigada, Margarida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search