that have free water

Portuguese translation: que servem água gratuitamente

06:21 May 2, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: that have free water
Which are the best restaurants near the airport that have free water?

Quais são os melhores restaurantes próximos ao aeroporto que possuem água livre?

>> Is "que possuem" the correct construction in this context?
Niedz
Netherlands
Portuguese translation:que servem água gratuitamente
Explanation:
Onde a água não se paga...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7que servem água gratuitamente
Ana Vozone
4 +3que não cobram pela água
Marina Soares
4em que a água é de graça
Liane Lazoski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
que servem água gratuitamente


Explanation:
Onde a água não se paga...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea!

agree  Oliveira Simões
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira!

agree  Sueli Astrini
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sueli!

agree  Tereza Rae
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Vivian Holtz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vivan!

agree  expressisverbis
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Margarida Ataide
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que não cobram pela água


Explanation:
Significa não cobrar pela água, servir água de graça, como é comum na Europa.

Marina Soares
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Aquino
3 hrs

agree  expressisverbis
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em que a água é de graça


Explanation:
If this is not a too formal text, this is how I should say it in Brazilian Portuguese.

Example sentence(s):
  • A Justiça do Rio decidiu que a lei que garante água filtrada de graça em bares e restaurantes está mantida.
  • Pouca gente sabe, mas em qualquer bar ou restaurante que você for no estado do Rio de Janeiro você tem o direito de beber água de graça.

    https://g1.globo.com/.../justica-mantem-lei-que-garante-agua-filtrada-de-graca-em-bar
    https://maladeaventuras.com/voce-sabia-que-voce-pode-beber-agua-de-graca-em-qual.
Liane Lazoski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search