How in heaven’s name

Portuguese translation: Por que carga de água

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How in heaven’s name
Portuguese translation:Por que carga de água

06:16 May 2, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-05-05 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: How in heaven’s name
Full context:

How in heaven’s name would anyone have guessed that you robbed a bank?

My best attempt (but is "em nome do cue" really idiomatic, or is there a better way to put this which is more common?):

Como, em nome do céu, alguém poderia imaginar que você roubou um banco?
Niedz
Netherlands
Por que carga de água
Explanation:
Talvez...

https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/por-...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Como, pelo amor de Deus
Tereza Rae
4 +3Pelo amor de Deus, como
Marina Soares
2 +5Por que carga de água
Ana Vozone
4 +1Como, em nome de Deus, alguém ...
Vivian Holtz
4Céus, como (alguém poderia imaginar...)
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how in heaven’s name
Como, pelo amor de Deus


Explanation:
:-D

Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sueli! :-D

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo! :-D

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, pelo bem da eufonia, esta ordem e melhor
10 hrs
  -> Será mesmo? Terminei votando na Marina, que inverteu a ordem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
how in heaven’s name
Por que carga de água


Explanation:
Talvez...

https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/por-...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Liane Lazoski: Concordo, só que eu diria: "Por que cargas d'água".
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Liane!

agree  BV1: Incredulidade diante do não explicado. Em PT-BR seria no plural, "cargas d'água".
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, BV1!

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, John!

agree  Margarida Ataide
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how in heaven’s name
Pelo amor de Deus, como


Explanation:
Eu inverteria os termos, pois assim é mais usado.

Diria:

Pelo amor de Deus, como alguém poderia imaginar...

Marina Soares
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
25 mins

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs

agree  Tereza Rae: Tem razão, invertendo fica melhor.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how in heaven’s name
Céus, como (alguém poderia imaginar...)


Explanation:
Fica aí mais uma sugestão (semiliteral).



Example sentence(s):
  • Céus, como alguém tão insensível podia ter gerado um filho risonho, despreocupado e cheio de vida como Leland?
  • Céus, como alguém podia ser tão inútil? Sra. Jinx agradeceu-me, levantou cabisbaixa e dirigiu-se rumo à porta. Céus, como eu podia ser tão inútil?

    https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/56427237/edith-layton---como-seduzir-uma-noiva/26
    https://books.google.com/books?id=TcCwCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT36&lpg=PT36&dq=%22C%C3%A9us,+como+algu%C3%A9m%22&source=bl&ots=oQ5RARYMG7&sig=ACfU3U2s1L
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how in heaven’s name
Como, em nome de Deus, alguém ...


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Vivian Holtz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite: Acertou em cheio!
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search