glitterati

Portuguese translation: público glamoroso / glamuroso; pessoas glamorosas / glamurosas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glitterati
Portuguese translation:público glamoroso / glamuroso; pessoas glamorosas / glamurosas
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

05:04 Feb 26, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Popular expression
English term or phrase: glitterati
It's a blend of 'glitter' +'literati'

I'm using it to refer to its original meaning, which is glamorous people dressed up in evening clothes. Here's the sentence:

"Xxxx especially enjoyed watching the glitterati gather for concerts and other functions"

Definitions vary, but I've seen 'people dressed up in evening clothes' to 'the beautiful people' Also 'rich and famous' but the basic idea for me here is the glitter, and I don't mind including 'famous', but not all of them are famous.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
público glamoroso / glamuroso; pessoas glamorosas / glamurosas
Explanation:
The corresponding word for "glamourous" already shows in the Portuguese dictionaries, at least in the Priberam and the Aulete Online. For this reason, I would avoid the French spelling. I think "glamoroso / glamuroso" conveys the idea of "glitter" quite well, although it doesn't mean exactly the same.

glamoroso / glamuroso: encantador, fascinante

Aulete: http://www.aulete.com.br/glamuroso, glamoroso
Priberam: https://dicionario.priberam.org/glamoroso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-02-26 17:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per entry in the Discussion Board, I'm suggesting "pessoas abrilhantadas" as a second option.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4socialite
Matheus Chaud
4 +1brilho artificial
Hilton F Santos
4 +1Celebridades
Rosana de Almeida
4 +1famosos
Leonor Machado
4Glitterati
airmailrpl
4público glamoroso / glamuroso; pessoas glamorosas / glamurosas
Oliveira Simões
4pessoas badaladas
ferreirac
4glamourosos
Andrea Pilenso
3 +1colunáveis com todo (o) seu glamour/brilho
Ana Vozone
3«jet set» / celebridades
expressisverbis
3bem vestidos
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brilho artificial


Explanation:
Exemplo: entrou fulgarante, no seu brilho artificial

Babylon NG: A palavra "glitter" é usada frequentemente para se referir eufemisticamente ao glamour brilhante, mas superficial. A partir deste significado vem o termo "glitterati" para se referir a pop estrelas e socialites.

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colunáveis com todo (o) seu glamour/brilho


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=Q_d0XOvPD8SNlwT576PIBQ&q="c...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/glitte...
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Walter!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bem vestidos


Explanation:
Suggestion (used as a noun)

Kate Middleton e príncipe Harry lideram lista dos bem vestidos
https://exame.abril.com.br/estilo-de-vida/kate-middleton-e-p...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
«jet set» / celebridades


Explanation:
Geralmente, são ricos e famosos.
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/glitte...

https://www.babylon-software.com/define/116/English-to-Portu...

http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/glitterati


jet set

ʒɛtˈsɛt
nome masculino

grupo de pessoas ricas que desenvolvem uma vida social intensa
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/jet s...

Não sei se «jet set» é utilizado em pt-br, que penso ser a variante pretendida, mas cá funcionaria bem no contexto.


expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glamourosos


Explanation:
(Sugestão)



Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pessoas badaladas


Explanation:
De acordo com o dicionário de Ivo Korytowski's glitterati = pessoas badaladas.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glitterati
socialite


Explanation:

No dicionário Avro, a tradução é "socialite", e me parece uma boa opção.

Ex.:
https://vogue.globo.com/moda/gente/noticia/2015/12/10-social...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Também me tinha ocorrido, mas como penso sempre em português de cá, sugeri o "jet set" :) Acho que sim, que é uma boa proposta de tradução.
27 mins
  -> Por aqui, o pessoal também adora termos em inglês :) Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Andrea Pilenso: agree
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  Tereza Rae
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Spiridon: yes
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
famosos


Explanation:

Famosos prestigiam o prêmio da Associação de Imprensa no RJ ...
https://www.ofuxico.com.br/...famosos/famosos...imprensa.../...

Dec 8, 2018 - Na noite da última sexta-feira (7), aconteceu no Rio de Janeiro o prêmio Assosiação de Imprensa da Barra da Tijuca (AIB) que contou com a ...

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maikon Delgado
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
público glamoroso / glamuroso; pessoas glamorosas / glamurosas


Explanation:
The corresponding word for "glamourous" already shows in the Portuguese dictionaries, at least in the Priberam and the Aulete Online. For this reason, I would avoid the French spelling. I think "glamoroso / glamuroso" conveys the idea of "glitter" quite well, although it doesn't mean exactly the same.

glamoroso / glamuroso: encantador, fascinante

Aulete: http://www.aulete.com.br/glamuroso, glamoroso
Priberam: https://dicionario.priberam.org/glamoroso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-02-26 17:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per entry in the Discussion Board, I'm suggesting "pessoas abrilhantadas" as a second option.

Example sentence(s):
  • Trabalho e Ação Social, primeira-dama Nildalania Braz, para contribuir com a realização do evento, que contou com um público 'glamoroso'...

    https://www.radarsertanejo.com/2017/10/13/glamoroso-publico-participa-da-festa-para-as-criancas-oferecida-pela-prefeitura-de-sao-jose-de-pir
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glitterati


Explanation:
Glitterati, por Derek Mangabeira e Rafael Fernandez - ABORDA
aborda.com.br/glitterati/
Jul 4, 2018 - Convidamos produtores e DJs de algumas das festas e eventos mais badalados do Rio para um ensaio cheio de cor e glitter.

glitterati

glit·te·ra·tiDictionary result for glitterati
/ˌɡlidəˈrädē/Submit
nounINFORMAL
the fashionable set of people engaged in show business or some other glamorous activity.
"the neighborhood has become a favorite haunt of the glitterati"


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Celebridades


Explanation:
Nesse caso acho que ficaria melhor a palavra celebridade pois o exemplo do Lenguue se encaixa. O que acham colegas?

Example sentence(s):
  • Teh crowning balls are held at Copacabana Palace, attended by the glitterati including socialites, sporting giants, models, and international stars.
  • As maiores são organizadas no Copacabana Palace, assistidas por celebridades, membros da alta sociedade, grandes desportistas, modelos e estrelas internacionais.

    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?so...
    Reference: http://https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/engli...
Rosana de Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Eu acho bem, até porque já tinha publicado essa resposta :-D
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search