No good deed goes unpunished.

Portuguese translation: Nenhuma boa ação fica impune (ou sem punição)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No good deed goes unpunished.
Portuguese translation:Nenhuma boa ação fica impune (ou sem punição)
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

02:51 Feb 23, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Sayings, maxims, etc.
English term or phrase: No good deed goes unpunished.
The sentence is: "He believed that no good deed goes unpunished."

It's for a piece that I'm writing that's being translated into Portuguese. Your help would be greatly appreciated.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Nenhuma boa ação fica impune (ou sem punição)
Explanation:

https://www.google.com/search?ei=m7VwXJDpNprZ5OUP9eqQ-A0&q="...

e

https://www.google.com/search?ei=rLVwXIGPCtDW5OUP5tizkA0&q="...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Matheus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Nenhuma boa ação fica impune (ou sem punição)
Matheus Chaud
3 +2Pobres, e mal agradecidos.
Ana Vozone
4 +1nenhuma boa ação fica por castigar/sem castigo
Alcinda Marinho
4As boas ações podem ter um mau resultado / um retorno negativo.
Oliveira Simões
3 +1«quem bondade tem, mil canseiras lhe vem»
expressisverbis
4toda boa ação traz consequência negativas
ferreirac
3 +1nem sempre o bem triunfa
Teresa Borges
4toda boa ação tem reflexos negativos / toda boa ação terá consequências desagradáveis
Mario Freitas
3 +1(Ele acreditava) que o bem acaba sempre por virar-se contra quem o pratica.
Ana Vozone
4Nenhuma boa ação fica sem punição
Andrea Pilenso
3de boas intenções, o inferno está cheio
Marcelo Carvalho Ambrósio
Summary of reference entries provided
No good deed goes unpunished
Oliveira Simões

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nenhuma boa ação fica impune (ou sem punição)


Explanation:

https://www.google.com/search?ei=m7VwXJDpNprZ5OUP9eqQ-A0&q="...

e

https://www.google.com/search?ei=rLVwXIGPCtDW5OUP5tizkA0&q="...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Matheus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

agree  Andrea Pilenso
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  Paulo Gasques
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Spiridon: yes
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

agree  Eunice Brandão
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eunice!

agree  BV1
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no good deed goes unpunished.
toda boa ação tem reflexos negativos / toda boa ação terá consequências desagradáveis


Explanation:
Suggestion considering "good deed" instead of "generous deed"
After a bit of thought, I figured it would sound better in Portuguese as an affirmative phrase.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no good deed goes unpunished.
nenhuma boa ação fica por castigar/sem castigo


Explanation:
Sug.

É o que diz o Matheus, numa versão ligeiramente diferente.

https://www.publico.pt/2014/10/02/culturaipsilon/critica/imp...

https://observador.pt/opiniao/elogio-da-pequenez/

Deste lado do Atlântico, também costumo ouvir dizer muito "não se pode ser bom neste mundo" - que tem o mesmo sentido, i.e., que as boas ações nos trarão sempre dissabores.

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Ou "não se pode ser honesto neste mundo".
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no good deed goes unpunished.
(Ele acreditava) que o bem acaba sempre por virar-se contra quem o pratica.


Explanation:
Numa versão mais longa...

ou
O bem vira-se sempre contra quem o praticou.


Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no good deed goes unpunished.
Nenhuma boa ação fica sem punição


Explanation:
Por tratar-se de uma peça, acho que a rima faz com que a frase tenha um efeito maior em português.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no good deed goes unpunished.
nem sempre o bem triunfa


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no good deed goes unpunished.
de boas intenções, o inferno está cheio


Explanation:
Sugestão, sempre achei este axioma o mais próximo que temos em relação ao sentido do apresentado em inglês.

Marcelo Carvalho Ambrósio
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no good deed goes unpunished.
toda boa ação traz consequência negativas


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no good deed goes unpunished.
«quem bondade tem, mil canseiras lhe vem»


Explanation:
No good deed goes unpunished may mean that a kind action might not be properly appreciated by the recipient, or it may mean that doing something kind will lead to expectations and demands for more help and benefits. The idea is that in the end, many people do not appreciate the effort behind a kindness, or may believe they deserve something that they do not. The phrase no good deed goes unpunished is a cynical twist on the idea that good people are rewarded for being good. In real life, this is often not the case. The proverb no good deed goes unpunished has been variously attributed to Walter Winchell, John P. Grier, Oscar Wilde and Clare Boothe Luce.
https://grammarist.com/proverb/no-good-deed-goes-unpunished/

https://books.google.pt/books?id=Gcc-AAAAQBAJ&pg=PT21&lpg=PT...

Auto da Feira, de Gil Vicente

Não sei se funcionará no contexto, mas julgo que vai ao encontro do sentido da expressão em inglês, já apresentado pelos colegas.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is this from Brazil or Portugal? If it's Brazilian, I would like to use it alongside the answer that I selected.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Gostei. Penso que traduz bem o sentido original tanto semanticamente quanto do ponto de vista estrutural. A frase inglesa utiliza uma quase rima ("deed", "punished"). A sua tradução captou bem esta nuance!
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Oliveira, mas os créditos vão todos para o nosso Gil Vicente :)

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no good deed goes unpunished.
Pobres, e mal agradecidos.


Explanation:
Muriel, depois de ver a sua explicação, ocorreu-me ainda esta expressão, espero que pelo menos ajude de alguma forma!

https://www.google.com/search?q="pobres e mal agradecidos"&o...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
19 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
31 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As boas ações podem ter um mau resultado / um retorno negativo.


Explanation:
Although I agreed on expressisverbis' answer, I came up with my own. In this particular case, I would probably paraphrase the meaning of the English expression.

"The phrase No good deed goes unpunished is a sardonic commentary on the frequency with which acts of kindness backfire on those who offer them. In other words, those who help others are doomed to suffer as a result of their being helpful." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No_good_deed_goes_unpunished

This blog post explains why a good deed sometimes has a negative consequence: https://www.joaomagalhaes.com/o-tao-do-reiki/2018/11/porque-...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: No good deed goes unpunished

Reference information:
"The phrase 'No good deed goes unpunished' is a sardonic commentary on the frequency with which acts of kindness backfire on those who offer them. In other words, those who help others are doomed to suffer as a result of their being helpful.

It has been attributed to several luminaries, including Billy Wilder,[1] writer Clare Booth Luce, American financier John P. Grier, banker Andrew W. Mellon,[2] and Oscar Wilde, although its actual origin has never been established."


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No_good_deed_goes_unpunished
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search