flat fronted

Portuguese translation: edifício/casa com/de fachada plana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat fronted
Portuguese translation:edifício/casa com/de fachada plana
Entered by: ramoshelena

18:06 Feb 7, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: flat fronted
"Unless you live in a flat fronted property or a flat that cannot store a..."
ramoshelena
edifício/casa com/de fachada plana
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=" fachada plana"&ei=qHVcXKKo...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5edifício/casa com/de fachada plana
Ana Vozone
4unidade residencial situada frontalmente
Klebiano Barbosa de Souza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
edifício/casa com/de fachada plana


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=" fachada plana"&ei=qHVcXKKo...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Vinicius!

agree  Maria da Glória: concordo
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Glória!

agree  Matheus Chaud
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Samuel Murari: concordo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Samuel!

agree  Margarida Ataide
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidade residencial situada frontalmente


Explanation:
Sugestão :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-02-07 21:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apartment#"Flat"_vs_"apartment...

Imaginei uma unidade residencial, ou apartamento, que estivesse situado frontalmente, ou seja, de frente para a rua. Será que faz sentido?

Klebiano Barbosa de Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Klebiano.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search