Top achievers with perfect scores in the exams!

Portuguese translation: atingiram a excelência, obtendo rendimento máximo nos exames!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Top achievers with perfect scores in the exams!
Portuguese translation:atingiram a excelência, obtendo rendimento máximo nos exames!
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

16:50 Feb 3, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Vocabulário
English term or phrase: Top achievers with perfect scores in the exams!
Some students took the TOEFL test, others took the Cambridge exams> Some young learners were top achievers with 100% right answers.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
atingiram a excelência, obtendo rendimento máximo nos exames!
Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão :)
Selected response from:

Klebiano Barbosa de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estão entre os melhores, com notas máximas nos exames
ferreirac
5 +1... vencedores de alto nível com notas máximas nos exames!
Clauwolf
4 +1os melhores com notas ótimas nos exames!
Teresa Borges
4alguns jovens alunos se sobressaíram, obtendo 100% de respostas corretas
Tereza Rae
4atingiram a excelência, obtendo rendimento máximo nos exames!
Klebiano Barbosa de Souza
4alunos excecionais, com a pontuação máxima nos exames
Alcinda Marinho
3alunos brilhantes/que se superaram com excelentes notas nos exames!
expressisverbis
3conseguiram as classificações máximas, obtendo 100% de respostas certas/corretas
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top achievers with perfect scores in the exams!
... vencedores de alto nível com notas máximas nos exames!


Explanation:
:)


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
1 min
  -> obrigado

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top achievers with perfect scores in the exams!
os melhores com notas ótimas nos exames!


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top achievers with perfect scores in the exams!
alunos brilhantes/que se superaram com excelentes notas nos exames!


Explanation:
a person who achieves more than the average person in their work:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/high-ach...


What Is a High Achiever?
In school, a high achiever would be a student who gets high marks and good grades. They do the work that is required and do it well. They tend to be well-organized, with good time-management skills, which is why they turn in neat and tidy work on time. They also tend to be well-behaved, adjusting well to the classroom environment and participating enthusiastically in classroom discussions.
https://www.verywellfamily.com/high-achiever-1449168



expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top achievers with perfect scores in the exams!
alunos excecionais, com a pontuação máxima nos exames


Explanation:
Sug.
Deixo-lhe outra alternativa.

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top achievers with perfect scores in the exams!
conseguiram as classificações máximas, obtendo 100% de respostas certas/corretas


Explanation:
Alguns dos alunos mais novos conseguiram as classificações máximas, obtendo 100% de respostas certas/corretas

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
top achievers with perfect scores in the exams!
estão entre os melhores, com notas máximas nos exames


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Andre da Silva
9 days
  -> Obrigado!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top achievers with perfect scores in the exams!
alguns jovens alunos se sobressaíram, obtendo 100% de respostas corretas


Explanation:
Gostei de todas as respostas até agora, e não consegui me decidir pela melhor, então resolvi escrever a minha própria, usando um pouquinho de algumas das sugestões de vocês. Desculpem o plágio. :0)

Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top achievers with perfect scores in the exams!
atingiram a excelência, obtendo rendimento máximo nos exames!


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão :)

Klebiano Barbosa de Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search