during the course of

Portuguese translation: no decorrer

15:27 Sep 22, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: during the course of
The biological material collected during the course of the clinical trial will not be used for patenting and commercial purposes.

Não estou certo sobre a necessidade da tradução ser "ao longo do processo de", mas suspeito que uma opção mais "enxuta" possa ser aceitável. O que pensam os colegas?

Pensei em usar apenas o termo "durante".
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:no decorrer
Explanation:
outra sugestão
Selected response from:

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3no decorrer
Lia Oliveira
5no decurso do/ao longo do
José António de Freitas e Silva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no decurso do/ao longo do


Explanation:
sugg

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no decorrer


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
9 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  andreapjst
19 hrs
  -> obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search