has sweated the delay

Portuguese translation: sofre devido/pelo atraso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has sweated the delay
Portuguese translation:sofre devido/pelo atraso
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

22:01 Sep 14, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Business
English term or phrase: has sweated the delay
Most board portals use a file-level system, requiring an entire document to be uploaded and replaced even if only a small section is updated. With a page-level system, only the updated portion is replaced, resulting in a less cumbersome, more nimble experience.
Just ask directors that have waited 10-15 minutes for an update to finish as their corporate secretary’s team has sweated the delay.
Cintia Galbo
sofre devido/pelo atraso
Explanation:
penso que a ideia seja essa, espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sofre devido/pelo atraso
Mariana Moreira
3 +1suava as estopinhas por causa do atraso
expressisverbis
4...ficava enlouquecido com o atraso
Danik 2014
3(ao mesmo tempo que a equipa), aflita, procurava resolver o atraso
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sofre devido/pelo atraso


Explanation:
penso que a ideia seja essa, espero que ajude

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lobo
7 hrs
  -> Marina, obrigada

agree  Beatriz Baker Méio
15 hrs
  -> Beatriz, obrigada

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ficava enlouquecido com o atraso


Explanation:
1-http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Don't+sweat+the+small+stuff
2-https://books.google.com.br/books?id=PDHCFSRmjSMC&pg=PA1473&...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ao mesmo tempo que a equipa), aflita, procurava resolver o atraso


Explanation:
Acho que é este o sentido.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suava as estopinhas por causa do atraso


Explanation:
Um registo linguístico mais simples ou corrente que utilizaria em pt-pt, para designar o esforço para resolver um atraso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2015-09-15 21:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...para resolver um atraso" não, mas sim "por causa do atraso". É assim que entendo.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: Só vi agora. Achei uma graça a expressão :)
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Danik. É uma frase que costumo usar com alguma frequência :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search