Inbound Call

Portuguese translation: chamada recebida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inbound Call
Portuguese translation:chamada recebida
Entered by: Stephania Matousek

15:40 Sep 16, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Inbound Call
Appointment (Inbound Call)
Click here to view a video on taking an inbound call from a customer making an appointment.

Appointment (Outbound Call)
Click here to view a video on how to make an outbound call to remind a customer of a service due on their vehicle.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
chamada recebida
Explanation:
Que eu saiba, esse é o termo que se usa em telecomunicações em PT-BR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-09-16 15:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e outbound call é chamada efetuada
Selected response from:

Stephania Matousek
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3receção de chamadas/receber uma chamada/telefonema
Mariana Moreira
4 +2chamada recebida
Stephania Matousek
4receber chamada/realizar chamada
Henrique Mendes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inbound call
receção de chamadas/receber uma chamada/telefonema


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Pires
7 mins
  -> Ana, obrigada

agree  Edward Nelson
3 hrs
  -> Edward, obrigada

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
6 hrs
  -> Francisco, obrigada

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inbound call
chamada recebida


Explanation:
Que eu saiba, esse é o termo que se usa em telecomunicações em PT-BR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-09-16 15:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e outbound call é chamada efetuada

Stephania Matousek
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  airmailrpl
5 days
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inbound call
receber chamada/realizar chamada


Explanation:
A melhor saída, acredito, é transformar os substantivos "inbound call" e "outbound call" nos verbos "receber chamada" e "realizar chamada".

Henrique Mendes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search