It's a pittance of time.

Portuguese translation: Foi um piscar de olhos

19:39 Nov 11, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
English term or phrase: It's a pittance of time.
It's a pittance of time,
For the boys and the girls who went over.
In peace may they rest, may we never
Forget why they died.
It's a pittance of time.
Veronikka (X)
Portuguese translation:Foi um piscar de olhos
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foi um ápice
Henrique Magalhaes
4 +2Foi um piscar de olhos
Rebelo Júnior
4 +1Foi pouquíssimo tempo
Silvia Aquino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's a pittance of time.
foi um ápice


Explanation:
It was too a short time (ápice)...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins

agree  connie leite
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's a pittance of time.
Foi pouquíssimo tempo


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's a pittance of time.
Foi um piscar de olhos


Explanation:
Sug.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
41 mins
  -> Obrigado Daniel.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
48 mins
  -> Obrigado Cláudio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search