apologies

Portuguese translation: ausência(s) justificada(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apologies
Portuguese translation:ausência(s) justificada(s)
Entered by: Andreia Pedro

16:00 Jun 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Meeting minutes
English term or phrase: apologies
Could someone develop the meaning (and preferrably) provide the best possible translation for this term, please?

I thank you all in advance!

Andreia
Andreia Pedro
United Kingdom
ausência(s) justificada(s)
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), neste contexto...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pelo vosso auxílio. Esta parece-me ser realmente a melhor opção. Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5desculpas
Marlene Curtis
5 +4Ver abaixo p.f.
Leonor Machado
4 +2ausência(s) justificada(s)
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desculpas


Explanation:


My apologies = Minhas desculpas.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Lopes: SEM DÚVIDA!
1 min
  -> Grata!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
8 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Milana Penavski
55 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  imatahan
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ausência(s) justificada(s)


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), neste contexto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Obrigada pelo vosso auxílio. Esta parece-me ser realmente a melhor opção. Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ligia!

agree  Carlos Quandt: no contexto, é isso. > ... Meeting minutes normally include these elements as standard;. Time, date and venue. Attendees and apologies from absentees. ... www.mftrou.com › Manangement Articles
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ver abaixo p.f.


Explanation:
apology [E'pàlEdZi]
substantivo
{plural: -ies}
· desculpa, satisfação, explicação;
· apologia, defesa;

an apology for a man
um indivíduo de aparência insignificante;

to demand an apology
exigir uma explicação;

to make an apology for, to offer an apology for
apresentar desculpas por;





© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Guzovsky
3 mins
  -> Obg

agree  Ground Zero
19 mins
  -> Obg

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
36 mins
  -> Obg

agree  imatahan
54 mins
  -> Obg




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search