shenanigan

Portuguese translation: trapaça...conto-do-vigário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shenanigan
Portuguese translation:trapaça...conto-do-vigário
Entered by: airmailrpl

02:27 Nov 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: shenanigan
A shenanigan is a deceitful confidence trick, or mischief causing discomfort or annoyance. The term is usually used in the plural, shenanigans.
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
trapaça...conto-do-vigário
Explanation:
she.nan.i.gan
n Am. Gír. 1 bobagem. 2 embuste, trapaça.

conto -do-vigário swindle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-06 06:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em.bus.te
[ëb'usti] s. m. a sly lie, falsehood; ruse.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trapaça...conto-do-vigário
airmailrpl
4 +1golpe
Christiane Jost
4travessura
Marcelo Fogaccia
4mistificação, engano
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mistificação, engano


Explanation:
Embora haja referências a "peripécia", "manobra", eu prefiro as opções acima, dadas pelo Dicionário Porto da Língua Inglesa.

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trapaça...conto-do-vigário


Explanation:
she.nan.i.gan
n Am. Gír. 1 bobagem. 2 embuste, trapaça.

conto -do-vigário swindle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-06 06:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em.bus.te
[ëb'usti] s. m. a sly lie, falsehood; ruse.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
golpe


Explanation:
Sug...

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travessura


Explanation:
Se você continuar a ler a descrição de "shenanigan" na Wikipedia, vai encontrar também:
"However, in some regions, shenanigans can merely refer to harmless mischievous play, especially by children."
Ou seja, uma travessura.

Também é a tradução que o Babylon traz para esse termo.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search